Northerns Masters Closed results

The Northerns Masters Closed tournament was completed today with surprise finalists in some of the age groups. Where there were some monster matches earlier in the week most of the finals were one sided affairs. Here are the results:

  • Ladies winner Sharon Cousins, runner-up Martmari van Greuning (round robin)
  • Men 35-39 winner Craig Ruane, runner-up Giovanni Raffa (round robin)
  • Men 40-44 Ashwell Jenneker beat Mark Southwood 3-0 in the final
  • Men 45-49 Milan Radmanovic beat Magalan Pather 3-1 in the final
  • Men 50-54 Conrad van der Merwe beat John Mclachlan 3-2 in the final
  • Men 55-59 winner Steve Artman, runner-up Murray Coombs (round robin)

Full results: NMSA Closed 2015 results

 

Posted in NMSA - Masters, Tournaments | Leave a comment

Northerns Masters Closed draws

Here are the matches and court allocations for Saturday (some men’s results and all ladies results outstanding, only playing on Thursday) NMSA Closed 2015 draws.

11H15 10H30 9H45 9H00 8H15
PHSOB 1 Mark v ? Blaar v Marlon Gielie v ? Yusuf v Jaco Martin v Brad
2 John v Conrad Mags v Milan Steve v Johan Kyle v Piet Pete v Wolf
3 Sharon v Martmari Anna v Leander Tarn v ? Willem v Wilbur
4 Izak v Craig Giovanni v Neels Andre v Fred Steyn v Bennie Angelo v Dyeshana
PCC 1 Tony vs Piet Gerhard vs Johan Steve vs Murray
Posted in General | Comments Off on Northerns Masters Closed draws

Jarvis/Kaplan 1st day results

Laser Jarvis/Kaplan Interprovincial Squash Championships
Potchefstroom
Results: 1st Round:
Men : A Section: Western Province A 17 SACD A 8: C Pilley lost to K Gawad 12-10 7-11 11-8 7-11 10-12, S le Roux bt J P Brits 11-8 11-6 11-7 , C Leeuw bt C Potgieter 11-7 12-10 11-4, R Durbach bt J Schlebusch 3-11 12-10 9-11 14-12 -12-10, Z Kubukeli lost to R van Niekerk 10-12 9-11 11-8 8-11; Kwazulu Natal A 17 Free State A 8 : S Coppinger bt O Meguid 11-7 11-4 9-11 11-3, L Anjema bt L Kuhn 1-1 11-7 11—3, G Wheadon bt P Rodrigues 4-11 5-11 11-5 13-11 11-6, A Martin bt R Hergerth 5-11 11-8 11-9 8-11 11-8, A Hansen lost to J Swanepoel 10-12 10-12 7-11: Central Gauteng A 20 Border A 1; E Charlton bt T Garner 11-8 11-7 11-9, T Mohohlo bt T Eysele 12-10 11-5 11-9, M Wood bt J le Roux 11-4 11-7 11-4, D Hendrikse bt K Edwards 11-5 12-10 11-7, R Willemse bt J Shean 11-7 6-11 11-3 13-11.
B Section :Midlands a 20 Easterns A 1: J Gouweloos bt D Groenwald 3-, J Taylor bt R Coetser 3-0, M Boote bt M Camden-Smith 3-0, A McQuigan bt D Barry 3-0, L McFarland bt R Wallis 3-0. Northerns A 20 SACD B 3: K Ndlovu bt A Venter 3-0, R Olivier bt A Lawrence 3-1, N van der Merwe bt T van der Merwe 3-2, C Stephens bt E Robinson 3-0, C Ruane bt J Pretorius 3-0. Gauteng B 17 bt Eastern Province A 8: M Tootill be D van Niekerk 3-2, P Atkinsonn lost to K Schwartz 03-, K Maree bt J Terblanche 3-1, J Carter bt T Mngcete 3-1, W Sithole bt P Mason 3-1.
Western Province B 18 Kwazulu Natal B 6: J van der Poel lost to G Naidoo 1-3, J P van der Merwe bt S Garas 3-1, N Oosthuizen bt J de Neef 3-2, D Smith bt W Kershaw 3-0, C Hansen bt J Hutton 3-0.
C Section : Free State B 18 Border B 6: T McDonald bt G Stephen 3-1, C Deutschman bt S Junor 3-1, G Amm bt J Byrne 3-1, R Rodrigues bt A Shean 3-0, J Kuhn lost to J van Niekerk 1-3. Western Province C 20 Namibia 3: L Stevens bt A Forrest 3-1, T Toerien bt D Greef 3-1, M Commins bt J Forrest 3-0, K Brown bt M Endjala 3-1, D Thompson bt S Gruttemeyer 3-0. Northerns B 19 Eastern Province B 5: W Daniels lost to B Nomkale 2-3, J Phillips bt G Hall 3-1, S Schickerling bt L Sigele 3-0, J Kruger bt P Ryder 3-0, P Beukes bt N Bigge 31. Gauteng C 20 Kwazulu Natal C 5: G Kent bt GM Hutchings 3-0m M Ntuli bt J Hilliar 3-2, Z Makgalemele bt B Allsop 3-1, R Middleton bt C Sayer 3-1, M Dunn bt M Howard 3-1 .
D Section: Midlands B 15 Border C 9: Mick Gouweloos bt H Worth 3-1, S Wormington lost to T Leeuw 0-3, Mark Gouweloos bt R Pretorius 3-2, D Pieters lost to G Shean 1-3, J Gouweloos bt James Terblanche 3-0 . Northerns C 15 Gauteng D 8: S Erasmus b H Schoeman 3-1, J Fourie lost to C Eigemann 1-3, A Jenneker bt P Khumalo 3-0, M Schickerling lost to B Lodge 0-3, M Dewey bt D Sammons 3-1. SACD C 19 SACD D 4: A McMahon bt R Botha 3-0, A Kruger lost to I Thompson 2-3, T Daniels bt E Welman 3-1, T Jordaan bt J de Jager 3-0, M Chennels bt C Janse van Rensburg 3-0.
2nd Round: SADC D 20 Free State C 5 : M Chennels bt C Myburgh 3-2, R Botha bt J van Rooyen 3-1, D Alexander bt T Scorgie 3-0, E Welman bt van Tonder 3-2, J de Jager bt R Carter 3-0. SACDC 17 Northerns C 8: A McMahon lost to S Erasmus 2-3, A Kruger lost to J Fourie 2-3, T Daniels bt A Jenneker 3-0, T Jordaan bt M Dewey 3-0, C Fourie bt H Holthauzen 3-2. Central Gauteng D 19 Border C 8: H Schoeman lost to H Worth 2-3, C Eigemann bt T Leeuw 3-1, P Khumalo bt R Pretorius 3-2, B Lodge bt G Shean 3-1, I Sturgeon bt J Terblanche 3-1
Women: A Section : Western Province A 20 SACD A 4: L Hansen bt L Siddall 9-11 11-5 11-7 11-6, S Waters bt A Pienaar 12-10 11-3 11-7, A Fuller bt L Bruce-Brand 11-5 12-14 11-7 11-1, S West bt C Pretorius 11-5 5-11 11-7 11-6, K Schultz bt H de Jager 10-12 11-4 11-4 11-3. Central Gauteng A 20 Kwazulu Natal A 3 :E Beddoes bt A Blake 11-3 12-10 6-11 11-7, C Tucker bt S Herbert 9-11 10-12 11-7 11-2 11-4, E Landan bt C Erasmus 11-6 11-6 11-7, L Landman bt M Howard 11-5 11-2 11-6, A Weir bt C Ferguson 11-4 11-2 11-1: Eastern Province A 19 Northerns A 3: J le Coq lost to M Louw 7-11 11-7 11-9 6-11 8-11, L Goosen bt S Fritz 11-8 11-6 11-3, J Ryder bt M Page 11-9 11-8 11-9, A Murray bt M Peloakgosi 11-4 11-8 11-4, K Dodd bt H Human 11-8 13-11 11-7
B Section : Western Province B 17 Midlands A 9 : D van Niekerk bt M Gouweloos 3-2, M Lang bt S van der Merwe 3-1, G van Vlaanderen lost to N Lee 0-3, T van Heerden bt S Bone 3-2 K Mayhew bt C Lewis 3-1. C Central Gauteng B 16 Free State A 0 : M Kohne lost to J Ballman 0-3, M Wiese bt M Malan 3-1, J Harmse bt K Scorgie 3-2, B Seroto lost to M Brits 1-3, N Sekhoto bt C Ellis 3-1: Eastern Province B 20 Kwazulu Natal B 5:
B Brown bt K Stewart 3-0, H Ward bt K Bishop 3-2, J Dodd bt J Grace 3-2, C Walland bt T Brown 3-0, K Trevarthan bt C Erasmus 3-1.
2nd Round: Western Province B 15 Central Gauteng B 8 : D van Niekerk bt M Kohne 3-2, M Lang bt M Wiese 3-0, G van Vlaaderen lost to J Harmse 1-3, T van Heerden lost to B Seroto 0-3, K Mayhew bt N Sekhoto 3-0. SACD B 17 Free State A 5: A Nieuwenhuizen lost to J Ballman 0-3, M Westmorland bt M Malan 3-2, J de Villiers bt K Scorgie 3-0, T Pieterse bt M Brits 3-0, P Bronkhorst bt C Ellis 3-0. Midlands A 18 Kwazulu Natal B 5: M Gouweloos bt K Stewart 3-0, S van der Mewe bt K Bishop 3-2, N Lee lost to J Grace 1-3 , S Bone bt T Browne 3-0, C Lewis bt C Erasmus 3-0

Posted in General | Leave a comment

Northerns to host u11’s Angela Difford tournament

The youngest competitive squash players in the province will attend the u11 Angela Difford Festival in Pretoria while their older siblings and friends are playing in the IPT’s.

Here are the teams that will represent Northerns – boys on the left and girls on the right:

A TEAM     A TEAM
Jarrod Cousins Awande Malinga
Luhann Groenewald Anja van der Merwe
Hubert van Eck Kiyari Mohan
Nikhil Pather Menine Muller
MAGALAN PATHER (M) CHRISTA VD MERWE (M)
B TEAM MUSA MALINGA (M)
Iwan van Eeden B TEAM
Wouter Kuhn Carli Peens
Ruhann van Eck Surina Singh
Tian Smit Anushke Niemand
GERDA SMIT (M) Deneil Beukes
C TEAM TIANCA PEENS (M)
Patrick Weir
HJ Coetzer
Enrique Maartens
Kobus vd Merwe
RIETTE COETZER (M)
Posted in General | Leave a comment

Northerns Juniors on their way to IPTs

With only a few examination papers still to complete one can’t blame the Northerns Juniors if they start thinking of the Inter Provincial Tournaments that take place over the first 5 days of the school holidays, starting this Saturday. The IPT’s are the highlight of the junior squash season. On the one hand it’s reward for all the hard work on the courts over the past months and on the other hand it’s a new challenge to play for your team and your province to try and bring home a medal.

The teams were announced at a capping ceremony a few weeks ago. All the preparations have been done and the bags are almost packed. The IPT’s take place in the following venues this year:

  • u13 – Pietermaritzburg
  • u14 – Kempton Park
  • u16 – Bloemfontein
  • u19 – Cape Town

Click here to view team pictures. Good luck to the following teams that will represent Northerns (M = manager):

Girls U 13 Boys U 13
A Team A Team
Jeanemie Vorster Damian Groenewald
Valmé Webster Brett McLachlan
Danica Capazorio Liam van der Merwe
Kayla Murray Rounen de Beer
Catelin Robson Divan Esterhuizen
Marianne Vorster (M) Rynhardt Falk (M)
B Team B Team
Ivanti Vorster Kyle Holloway
Zene Fourie Jesse Lessing
Shannon Fraser Calvin Botha
Hannah du Toit Rivoni Mathebula
Kearabetswe Sekonyela Henro Rademeyer
Tanya Vorster (M) Jacques Van Niekerk (M)
Girls U 14 Boys U 14
A Team A Team
Sune Blignaut Joha van der Merwe
Kaylee Hunt Reece McLachlan
Erica Naude Simon Miller
Lara du Plessis Brenden Smit
Chanel Ducci Dian de Bruyn
Marinda Naude (M) Blomerus Miller (M)
B Team
Robert Howarth
Zenrich Niemand
Duncan Weakly
Ruben Marais
Charl Poggenpoel
Charl Niemand (M)
Girls U 16 Boys U 16
A Team A Team
Helena Coetzee Mikael Clayton
Bronwyn Doeg Blaine Verhage
Shane Luyt Stefano Pitsillis
Danielle Dreyer Henco Hefer
Sascha Steyn Zian de Swardt
Gerda Dreyer (M) Peter Clayton (M)
B Team B Team
Carla Naude Jacqpierre Bleeker
Jean Swanepoel Geordie Collaros
Tayla van Niekerk Neil van der Merwe
Nicole Barwise Muhammad Abraham
Miguel Oberholzer Henri Groenewald
Mia Oberholzer (M) Wessel Oosthuizen
Frederik Oberholzer (M)
Girls U 19 Boys U 19
A Team A Team
Nothando Ntimane Callan Hall
Madeleine Lambley Nico Ras
Amy Mentz Cuan Verhage
Nicoline van Dam Luthando Mathebula
Monica Janse v Rensburg Jason Lazarus
Wilna Lambley (M) Stuart Lambley (M)
B Team B Team
Joanica Labuschagne Barry Coetzee
Deidre Groenewald Heinrich Groenewald
Annemarie Helberg Phillip Nel
Danielle Slabbert Michiel de Villiers
Jessica Colley Brandon Allner
Jeandre Meyer
Gert Olivier (M)
Posted in General | Leave a comment