NMSA 2017 Satellite 1 draws after round 3

NMSA SATELLITE 1 2017: 24-26 MARCH 2017

DRAWS: NMSA-SAT-1-2017-Round-2&3-Results

VENUE: PHSOB

TOURNAMENT REFEREE: WILLEM KLOPPER (082 622 9763)

TOURNAMENT RULES

  1. The Committee encourage players to play ALL games at the designated venue and times. Should there be a problem with a scheduled fixture, please contact Anna Botha (083 300 8186). Please arrive at least 10 minutes before scheduled game.

Continue reading

Posted in NMSA - Masters, Tournaments | Leave a comment

Northerns shine at SA Schools championships

This past weekend saw the second qualifying tournament for 2017 SA Top 10 rankings for the u14, u16 and u19 age groups – the SA Schools Closed that took place at the Parkview Squash Centre in Johannesburg. Northerns were well represented with 4 players per gender per age group participating.

The following players achieved exceptional results:

  • Awande Malinga, 2nd girls u14
  • Damian Groenewald, 2nd boys u14
  • Reece McLachlan, 3rd boys u16, Valme Webster 1st girls u16B
  • Helena Coetzee, 2nd girls u19, Mikael Clayton 3rd boys u19, Blaine Verhage 4th boys u19, Sascha Steyn 2nd girls u19B

Congratulations to all our players who participated – don’t forget it’s already a great achievement just to be there.

Posted in News, NJSA - Juniors, Tournaments | Leave a comment

Enter the Masters Satellite 1 tournament

Date: 24-26 March 2017
Closing date for entries: Sunday, 19 March 2017
Entry fee: R150

The draw will be posted on the NSF Website after 18:00 on 22 March 2017. The onus is on the players to ensure they are aware of the times of their matches.
– Friday 24 March 2017 from 18h00 – 21h30.
– Saturday: 08h00 – 17h00 or as indicated on the draws.
– Sunday: 08h00 – 13h00 or as indicated on the draws.

Enter on the Northerns website – follow this link.

Posted in NMSA - Masters, Tournaments | Leave a comment

NJSA graded tournament a big success

Here are the final results from this weekend’s tournament: NJSA Graded 2017 RESULTS.

As you can gather there was lots of fierce battles on court and the Graded Format seemed to have worked out well for all.

To the outside players, thank you for the time, effort and cost to visit Blue Bull Country and join us this weekend – Central Gauteng, KZN, Mpumalanga and Free State were represented.  It is always a pleasure hosting you and please spread the word.

Below is the link to the NJSA section on the Northerns Squash Website.  Please set this as a quick link as all information is posted on this website from (including the SA School Squash Calendar) http://www.northerns.co.za/njsa-documents/.

Below are potential tournaments (including the COMPULSORY NORTHERNS CLOSED) for the rest of the season prior to IPT’s.

We also have our SA Country Festival Tournament end April, targeting the fringe IPT players.  Please keep an eye out for emails and information.

March

10-12 U11/13/14/16/19 Central Gauteng Open Graded Event

– Western Rackets Squash Club

Irene Maxton

072 296 5611

Tba U14/16/19 Kwa-Zulu Natal Junior Open

– Pietermaritzburg

Sally White

079 695 6702

April

28-30 U11/13/14/16/19 Alan Stapleton Eastern Province Open

– Port Elizabeth

Verity Loftie-Eaton

083 366 4329

28-1 May U13/14/16/19 SA COUNTRY SCHOOLS FESTIVAL

– BLOEMFONTEIN

MARGO MORGAN

082 337 0478

May

12-14 U11/13/14/16/19 Easterns Dunlop Open

– Boksburg

Grant Robinson

082 413 2444

19-21 U11/13/14/16/19 Northerns Closed

– Pretoria

NJSA

njsa@northerns.co.za

Thank again all, have a wonderful week, and keep the kids on the court with this brilliant game, a game that our Springboks and Proteas play to keep fit.

Posted in NJSA - Juniors, Tournaments | Leave a comment

Northerns Juniors perform in Bloemfontein

The Bloemfontein Junior Open is the first qualifying tournament of the year and it’s here that the players get a chance to put up their hands for SA Top 10 positions in the u14, u16 & u19 age groups. A number of Northerns Juniors did just that and although there are no SA rankings for u11 & u13, Northerns did well in these age groups too.

Here are the top 10 results:

  • U19: Mikael Clayton (2nd), Helena Coetzee (3rd), Blaine Verhage (4th), Bronwyn Doeg (10th)
  • U16: Reece McLachlan (5th), Joha van der Merwe (10th)
  • U14: Damian Groenewald (2nd), Gareth Craigen (4th), Catelin Robson (5th), Brett McLachlan (6th), Zené Fourie (8th)
  • U13: Luhann Groenewald (1st), Liam van der Merwe (4th), Jarrod Cousins (5th), Deneil Beukes (6th), Hubert van Eck (7th), Ashton Weir (10th)
  • U11: Patrick Weir (1st), Juan-Corné Brand (8th)
Posted in News, NJSA - Juniors, Tournaments | Leave a comment